Privacy Policy

This privacy policy communicates our data practices, including the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided to us by our web site visitors.

You do not have to share personal information to use our site. Ryan Hampton does not collect personal information about people on our web site without their permission. However, please be aware that our web site may link to a limited number of other web sites and Ryan Hampton cannot control and is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of third party sites.

How we collect and use personal information

We may collect personal information when you provide it to us directly. We may also collect personal information from public sources, third party companies, partner organizations, or other like minded organizations, which we may combine with information from other sources. We may use this information to contact you and send you legislative updates, action alerts, press releases, information about Ryan Hampton, events and activities, local volunteer opportunities and other engagement appeals.

We also collect technical information about your use and interaction with our site or services, which we use to understand trends on site usage and generally improve our site and services. 

Cookies and other online tracking technologies

Ryan Hampton, our service providers and partner organizations may automatically collect technical information about your interaction with our site, such as IP addresses and referral URLs, to help us to improve our site and offer a more personalized experience. We collect this information through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a small piece of data stored in the memory of on your web browser that may enhance your site experience by, for example, saving you from having to log in or provide information each time you revisit our site, or by customizing content based on your interests. You can configure your browser to disable, block or alert you when a site is attempting to send a cookie. Because an industry-standard Do-Not-Track protocol is not yet established, the choices we offer will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy independent of any Do-Not-Track signals.

How we share information

From time to time, Ryan Hampton may partner with for-profit companies to provide you with special offers available to members, but these organizations are never given direct access to Ryan Hampton’s membership lists. Should you not wish your information to be shared with other organizations, or to receive offers for member benefits, you may opt out at any time by contacting us at info@ryanhampton.org.

Additionally, we may provide you the opportunity to selectively share your personal information with a specific partner organization directly through our site. By providing your personal information on a partner organization page within our site, you consent to our disclosure of your information to that partner organization.

Ryan Hampton may share information with Ryan Hampton’s third-party service providers who may use information only to provide services to us.

We also may be required to release information if required to do so by law or if, in our sole discretion, such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process or to protect the rights, property, interests or personal safety of our web site, Ryan Hampton, other users, and/or the public, or in the event of a bankruptcy, transfer of assets, reorganization or other restructuring.

How to receive emails

You will only receive email newsletters from us if you have a) expressly signed up to receive emails from Ryan Hampton through Ryan Hampton’s web site, b) taken action on behalf of Ryan Hampton either online or in person; c) signed up to receive Ryan Hampton emails at public outreach or canvassing, and at many other hosted Ryan Hampton events. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may opt-out of future communications by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our communications. You may subscribe or unsubscribe to any newsletter or email communication from Ryan Hampton at any time.

How to opt-out

All Ryan Hampton communications, whether via email or US mail, provides information on how to unsubscribe quickly and easily. Those wishing to opt out of receiving all communications from Ryan Hampton (“do not contact”), or from being included in list exchanges with like-minded organizations (“do not exchange”) or from receiving special offers for Ryan Hampton members from third party companies (“do not offer”) can simply contact us at info@ryanhampton.org or via US mail at Ryan Hampton, 177 E. Colorado Blvd., Suite 200, Pasadena, CA 91105.

Children’s Information

You must be at least 13 years old to use this site. Ryan Hampton’s web site is not directed to children under the age of 13, and Ryan Hampton does not knowingly collect personal information about children.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Law California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to annually request, free of charge, information about personal information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Copyright
Attn: Shine the Light Disclosure
Ryan Hampton
177 E. Colorado Blvd., Suite 200
Pasadena, CA 91104

How we protect your information:

Ryan Hampton uses technical and organizational security measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information provided to it. However, no information security safeguards can be guaranteed to be completely secure, so you should use caution whenever providing personal information online, electronically or otherwise.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, Ryan Hampton may need to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes will be posted on this webpage, and we will update the effective date. Use of the site after the effective date constitutes acceptance of the updated Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this web site, send an email to: info@ryanhampton.org.

You may also write to us at:

Ryan Hampton
177 E. Colorado Blvd., Suite 200
Pasadena, CA 91104